Privacy Policy

This website is hosted by WordPress. The Softest Words newsletter is hosted by TinyLetter, a newsletter service associated with MailChimp. You can view the WordPress privacy policy here. You can view the TinyLetter privacy policy here.

The Softest Words has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The Softest Words collects names and email addresses. This information is obtained if you subscribe to the blog, comment on a blog post, contact me via the contact form, or sign up to The Softest Words newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with WordPress, the website host, so they can send automated emails to you regarding subscription and new posts. Your email address is shared with TinyLetter, the newsletter host, so they can send automated emails to you regarding subscription and so you can receive the newsletter.

You may unsubscribe from the blog or newsletter at any time by contacting me or through the unsubscribe link in an email you received from The Softest Words.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: third parties where you consent to the use or discloser, and where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me via the contact form.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on The Softest Words website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries or Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact me via the contact form.

Comments

The Softest Words is not responsible for comments made or opinions expressed by other people.